Directory of Offices






Office of the Provost

Student Awards 2017-2018

Elizabeth Mudd Senior Prize
Hannah Szentkuti
This monetary award was established in 1927 for excellence in scholarship.

Aurelia Henry Reinhardt Faculty Purse for Graduate Study
Beatrice Waterhouse
Established in 1949, this award is given to an outstanding graduate provides support for graduate study abroad or in the US.

ASMC Outstanding Teacher Award
Professor Pedro Nava

Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society
Amanda Lezra, Beatrice Waterhouse, Clare Schneider, Courtney Castleman, Heather Larson, Jodie Barbin, Lena Martinez-Miller, Rachel Houser, Ramia Davis, Regina Wang

Members are elected each year in acknowledgement of their high scholarly achievements, their pursuit of liberal learning, and their intellectual integrity and curiosity. Mills College was granted a charter by the national honor society of Phi Beta Kappa on September 12, 1928. Zeta Chapter in the State of California was installed March 16, 1929.

National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Alondra Rios, Angela Padilla, Angelica Navarro, Camille Torres-Kelly, Daniela Prado Garcia, Elinor Coffee, Harper Bolz-Weber, Hayley Chamblin, Julia Barker, Kristen Mapes-Maya, Laura Cavanaugh, Lauryn Marshall, Mckenzi Thompson, Natalie Jue, Olivia Ball, Sarah Greenwood, Tri-an Cao, Victoria Johnston   
An honor society inviting high-achieving freshmen and sophomores. Members must have a GPA of 3.4 or above and rank in the top 20 percent of their class.

National Society of Leadership and Success
Amber Hester, Elizabeth Hinsley, Heather Cowart, Ivory MacCracken-Sanders, Jennifer Stovall, Karena Huang, Katt Xu, Laila Aldabashi, Scyan Hall, Sierra Green

Departmental Awards

Art
Grace "Ty" Searing Dhaemers Art History Award
Carmen Wiley, Cassidy Schmitt
Grace "Ty" Searing Dhaemers Award (Sculpture)
Lena Martinez-Miller, Sam Carmel
This art history award is based on academic merit and given to juniors who will be returning to Mills as seniors in the fall.

Ralph DuCasse Endowed Scholarship 
Karla Navarro

This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior majoring in studio art with an emphasis in drawing and painting.

Hung Liu Prize 
announced at commencement
For excellence in studio art.

Jay DeFeo MFA Prize
announced at commencement
Established under the terms of the artist's will through an endowment to Mills College, the Jay DeFeo Prize at Mills College is awarded annually to one (or more) graduating Master of Fine Arts student(s) in Studio Art.

Wellhausen Family Award
Alexandra Goodenough

This award, in honor of Dorothy Bank, is given for the Senior Show.

Eleanor E. Crum Award in Ceramics
Alexandra Goodenough

This prize was established in 1968 from the estate of William L. Crum in honor of his wife. This award is given to students for excellence in ceramics.

Photographic Prize for Creative Excellence
Carolyn Dorwin
This prize is awarded to a student who has continued to show creative excellence and experimentation in the medium of photography.

Athletics, Physical Education & Recreation

Eugene Trefethen Award
Heather Larson

This award recognizes the graduating senior scholar-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA.

Karen Koshak Prize
Dylyn Turner-Keener

This award is given in recognition of an exemplary healthy, well-balanced and physically active lifestyle and promotion of the physical education program.

Biology
Biology Department Above and Beyond Award
Ruby Fisher

For outstanding contribution.

Barbara Bowman Molecular Award
Julia Spencer

The award is given to a graduating senior who demonstrates passionate curiosity and appreciation of all things molecular and cellular.

Caryl Parker Haskins Prize
Jimena Pavlovitch-Bedzyk

This prize was established in 1966 in honor of former Trustee Dr. Haskins for distinction in the life sciences.

John Harris Award
Erika Pendleton

For academic excellence in biology.

Vera Long Prize
Cecelia Working

This prize was established in 1987 and given in honor of an outstanding paper written on environmental biology.  It is named for a Mills Alumna and lifelong Trustee.

Book Art
Rosalind Keep Book Art Award
Isabel Cardiff, Katie Gross

This award recognizes general excellence in the area of book art as well as a substantial contribution to the program.

Center for the Book Award for Excellence in Book Art
Isabel Cardiff

This award sponsored by Mills College Center for the Book, recognizes a student who has made a significant commitment to book art throughout her undergraduate studies and has demonstrated overall excellence in her classes and projects.

Chemistry
Alie Ogborn Jackson Barry Prize
Emily Keller

Established by a gift from Mrs. Aphia Wallan in memory of her mother, this is awarded to an outstanding chemistry student.

Bruce McCollum Prize
Hannah Szentkuti, Riana Hunter

Established in 1960 by Mrs. Bruce McCollum in memory of her husband, this award is given to a senior majoring in science or mathematics with the highest attainment in scholarship.

Computer Science
Helen Pillans Award
Taylor Sandusky

This award is given in honor of Helen Pillans, who taught at Mills for many years and was responsible for the establishment of the computer science program in the 1960's.

Lennox-McEntyre Award
Emma Fronberg, Gloriane Tran

This award is given for excellence in computer science and contributions to the computer science community. Formerly Diane McEntyre Award, recently renamed the Lennox-McEntyre Award, in honor of the late Carol Lennox.

Dance
Dance Department Merit Award
Andrea Salazar

This award is given for exceptional growth and achievement.

Dance Department Performer Award
Haorou Shi, Kaiyi Du

This award is given for exemplary work on stage.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Excellence in Leadership Award
Cylie Kindvall

This award is given for exceptional originality in performance and choreography.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Merit Award
Jennifer Gerry

This award is given for outstanding academic work and a spirit of open inquiry.

E. L. Wiegand Foundation Dance Department Excellence in Teaching Award
Casey Thorne

This award is given for outstanding thesis research.

back to top

Economics
Marion Ross Merit Scholarship
Mariam Baqai

This award is given in honor of Dr. Marion Ross, respected alumna and former economics professor at Mills. It is awarded for excellence in economics.

Nancy Thornborrow Endowed Prize
Melissa McDaniel, Rachel Pignata

This award is named in honor of Professor Nancy Thornborrow for her creative leadership, and is awarded to one or more undergraduate alumna/e, outstanding students enrolled in the accelerated degree program who plans to earn an MBA from Mills in two semesters of full-time graduate study.

Education

Masters in Education with an Emphasis in Teaching Commitment to Social Justice
Evan Fortin, Jacob Morales, Kimberly Padua

Masters in Education with an Emphasis in Teaching Dedicated to Classroom Research
Estee Schwartz, Maya Shweiky

Commitment to Social Justice in Humanities: Single Subject
Kiara Smith

Representing Reflective and Integrated Practice in Humanities: Single Subject
Catalina Del Canto

Commitment to Social Justice Mid-Career Math and Science: Single Subject
Carlos Bugarin, Jennie Walstrom

Representing Reflective and Integrated Practice: Mid-Career Math and Science Single Subject
Chris Strelioff, Stuart Loebl

Commitment to Social Justice: Multiple Subjects
Hannah Swernoff, Jeremy Spratlen

Representing Reflective and Integrated Practice: Multiple Subject
Ashley Defenbaugh, Jacob Zaragoza

Commitment to Social Justice Focus in Research
Colette Kang

Dedication to Focus on Integrating Classroom Research into Design
L'aurelei Durr, Seth Zimmerman

Commitment to Social Justice in Early Childhood Education
Katy Felsinger, Lilly Mauricio-Pizana, Nuo Jiang

Representing Theory and Practice in Early Childhood Education
Alexandra Hunefeld, Allise Penning, Andrea Gueneau De Mussy

Reflective and Integrated Practice in Early Childhood Education
Grace Dunn, Meredith Bunyard, Steffani Kizziar

Joan Henry Award
Alice Blecker

 

English

Amanda Davis MFA Thesis in Fiction Award
Sebastien Cervantes, Van Dell
This thesis prize for fiction is in memory of Mills English professor Amanda Davis who died in a plane crash while promoting her first novel in March 2003.

Ardella Mills Prize
Critical Essay:
Undergraduate—Irena Huang
Undergraduate Honorable Mention—Sarah O'Neal 
Graduate—Raihana Haynes-Venerable
Prizes given for excellence in literary composition was established in 1931, by a bequest of Maria Elizabeth Mills, in memory of her daughter.

English I Essay Prize
Victoria Johnston
Honorable Mention—Samia Abbasi
This award is for an essay written in English 001 class for both fall and spring semesters.

Journalism Prize
Kanani Cortez
Honorable Mention—Jeanita Lyman

This prize is given for excellence in reporting and writing.

Marion Hood Boess Haworth Prize
Undergraduate—Dalia Pimentel
Undergraduate Honorable Mention—Samia Abbasi, Sierra Berrick
Graduate—Shilpa Kamat
The award is given for excellence in fiction for children's and young adult literature.

Mary Merritt Henry Prize
Undergraduate Poetry—Sarah O'Neal
Graduate Poetry—Clare Lilliston

Established in 1921, these prizes are awarded for a group of poems by students.

Melody Clarke Teppola Creative Writing Prize
in Fiction:
Undergraduate—Clare Schneider
Graduate—Sebastien Cervantes

in Creative Nonfiction:
Undergraduate—Sarah Gladstone
Graduate—M.E.A. McNeil
Graduate Honorable Mention—Ariana Samuelson

This prize recognizes undergraduate students for original thinking and superior writing.

Ethnic Studies
Ethnic Studies Outstanding Scholarship Award
Imani Karpowich

This award recognizes a student(s) who has achieved overall academic excellence in the department.

Reaching Beyond Award
Ana Dominguez, Sarah Weir

This award recognizes excellence in building coalitions between communities of color on campus and through service to the community. This award highlights the importance of building unity in diversity in order to achieve social change.

The Spirit of Dolores Huerta Award
Dominique Dominguez, Reyna Maldonado 

This award recognizes the student who has demonstrated the kind of courageous and conscientious pursuit of justice as evinced in the person of Dolores Huerta.

French and Francophone Studies
Germaine Thompson Prize
Alexa Barger

This award was established by Germaine K. Thompson in 1985 in admiration of the excellent teaching of Martha Cottam. It is awarded for excellence in French.

History
Anne Hummel Sherrill Merit Scholarship
Inge Sorensen, Julie Pitta
This scholarship is awarded to the top junior student in history. The award is determined in the spring and applied toward senior year tuition.

Honors in Major: History
Evelyn Anaya, Lauren Havey, Grace Spoljaric, Isabel Strychacz

Phi Alpha Theta
Alexandra Fitzmaurice, Anastasia Fry, Courtney Charriere, Emily Harmon, Gladis Munguia, Kiley Cloud, Lauren Havey, Nadia Figueroa, Tania Gidney

Phi Alpha Theta is the national honor society for history whose mission is to promote the study of history through the encouragement of research, good teaching, publication and the exchange of learning and ideas among historians.

Reynold M. Wik Award
Kiley Cloud
Established in 1998, this prize is awarded to the outstanding senior in history.

back to top

Mathematics
Lenore Blum Award
Hannah Szentkuti

Formerly George Backus Brown Award, this is awarded for outstanding scholastic achievement in mathematics.

Music

Donna Petersen Vocal Prize
Breonna Taylor
This award is given for excellence in vocal performance.

Elizabeth Mills Crothers Award
Anastasia Clarke, Feona Jones, Nathan Corder

Endowed in 1931 by Maria Elizabeth Mills in memory of her daughter, this is awarded for outstanding musical composition.

Frog Peak Collective Experimental Music Award
Bolun Zhang, Golnaz Shariatzadeh, Seiyoung Jang
This is awarded to a graduate student who has completed an outstanding thesis on experimental music or who has contributed to the community of experimental musicians.

Margaret Lyon Music Student Prize
Greg Kappes, Joel Nelson, Josie Weight, Lucca Troutman

Established in 2004 in memory of Dr. Margaret Lyon, head of the music department for twenty-five years, by her family, friends and students. This prize is awarded to outstanding music students.

Maurthea Friedberger Cup
Alyssa Quiogue

This award is given to the most outstanding senior music major.

Music Department Community Spirit Award
Brendan Glasson

This award is given to students for excellence in performance.

Myrta Bennet Wieland Excellence in Voice
Gina Bonati, Kimberly Kylland

This award is given for outstanding vocal performance.

Paul Merritt Henry Prize
John Ivers

This prize was established in 1928 by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt during her presidency at Mills as a memorial to her brother. It is awarded for excellence in the musical composition of stringed instruments.

Public Policy
Lawrence Schrader Prize in International Relations
Beatrice Waterhouse

This award is given to a student for academic excellence and outstanding service.

Psychology
Cheryl Sundheim Psychology Undergraduate Research Award
Heather Larson, Katie LaRoche

This award is presented for undergraduate research in psychology.

Sociology and Anthropology
Anthropology Student of the Year
Rose LeCount

This award is given for outstanding contributions and volunteer service in anthropology.

Sociology Student of the Year
Maddie Davis

Established in 1998, this honor is awarded for active contributions to the sociology program at Mills in addition to the achievement of academic excellence.

Spanish and Spanish-American Studies
Gabriela Mistral Prize
Constance Coco Kennedy

In honor of Gabriela Mistral, the first Latin American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1945. She received a Doctorate Honoris Causa from Mills College in 1947. Awarded to graduating seniors for excellent academic work in the field of Hispanic letters.

Maria Naumann-Etienne Prize
Constance Coco Kennedy
For Spanish and Spanish American studies students who have a special interest in South American literature and culture.

Certificado de Honor
Alexa Barger, Constance Coco Kennedy, Frania Ramos-Arce, Lupita Vaca

Senior Class Theater Major Award for Dramatic Excellence
Tania Gidney

For excellence in drama by senior theater studies majors.

Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Essay Prize
Queer Studies, Viv Gregan
Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies, Amanda Lezra

This award is given to an undergraduate student for the best women's, gender and sexulity studies essay or nonfiction paper.

Zimmer Prize
LaQuoia Dill

This is awarded for outstanding scholarship and community service in women's, gender and sexuality studies.

back to top

Leadership Awards
Christine LaFia Award
Irena Huang
Senior with outstanding service to the College over their entire time at Mills.

Outstanding Senior Award
Matlhatse Mokgoatsana
Graduating senior recognized for involvement in and contribution to the Mills community.

Helen Carroll Award
Leo Cuevas
Faculty, staff or student recognized for dedication to securing equal rights and combating discrimination of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people.

Peg Dean Leadership Award
Mi Rae Park
Established by Alumna Edyth Chan to recognize an Asian American student for demonstrated leadership on campus.

Coleen Gragen Award
Tyrice Deane Brown
Faculty, staff or student recognized for dedication and advocacy for women.

Shirley Weishaar Award
Melissa Berkay
Outstanding service to the Division of Student Life over their entire time at Mills.

Palladium (juniors and seniors)
Asia Hankins
Joy Robinson
Frania Ramos-Arce
Morgan Leishman
Juli Lopez
Dalia Pimentel
Irena Huang
Melissa Berkay
Honor society recognizing juniors and seniors who combine academic excellence with service to the College over their entire time at Mills. Palladium requires a 3.0 GPA.

Student Organization of the Year
Undocumented Student Union
Presented to an organization that has demonstrated through their events and activities, outstanding collaboration and dedication to educating the Mills and broader community in support of the College’s and the ASMC’s mission.

Student Organization Advisor of the Year
Arely Zimmerman
Recognizes a campus advisor who dedicates time and resources to the advancement of a club or organization. The nominee offers support to students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

Community Engagement Awards
Community Engagement (CE) Awards recognize students, faculty or staff for their demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and their exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

CEA Athlete of the Year
Coco Kennedy
Recognizes a student who has participated in sports at Mills and has exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

CEA Community Service Leader of the Year
Alondra Rios
Recognizes a student who has demonstrated a commitment to serving the Mills community or wider communities of color.

CEA Community Activism of the Year
Natalia Sandoval
Recognizes a student who has demonstrated leadership in social justice activism within the Mills and/or non-Mills community.

CEA Staff Member of the Year
Beatriz Perez-Stable
Recognizes a staff member who has exhibited working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity to support students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

CEA Emerging Staff Member of the Year
Ivonne Mejia
Recognizes a staff member who has exhibited working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity to support students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy during their first year of arrival to campus.

CEA Faculty Member of the Year
Felisa Wolfe-Simon
Recognizes a faculty member who has exhibited working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity to support students through mentorship, guidance, and advocacy.

CEA Graduate Leader of the Year
Karla Brundage
Recognizes a graduate student who has demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

CEA Emerging Leader of the Year
Jessica Olivares
Recognizes a first year, sophomore, or new transfer has demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

CEA Junior Leader of the Year
Tessa Kaput
Emmely Tot Mairena
Recognizes a junior student has demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

CEA Senior Leader of the Year
Frania Ramos-Arce
Recognizes a senior student has demonstrated leadership in working towards racial justice and intersecting causes and exhibited involvement working for freedom, solidarity, and/or dignity for all people.

Additional Awards

Ruth Masayko Award
Elissa Papendick 
Recognizes a staff or faculty member who has shown unique willingness to support students with disabilities

Patrice Griffin Award
Josephine Vander Klay  
Awarded to recognize outstanding enthusiasm and support for aquatic programs.

Elizabeth Rheem Stoner Award
Rivas 
Awarded to a student for outstanding contribution to the recreation program.

Leadership Development Series Certificates
Camille Torres-Kelly 
Denise Ruiz 
Heather Stone
The Leadership Development Series provides students an opportunity to grow in their leadership skills. As part of this series students who complete five or more workshops receive a leadership certificate.

Leadership in Campus Sustainability
Rebecca Robles
Student recognized for outstanding leadership in furthering environmental and social sustainability into the campus culture.

back to top

 

Overview

Staff

Student Awards

Student Grants & Research Opportunities

Human Subjects Protocol

Course Schedule

WSCUC Accreditation

Placement Tests Information

Blackboard Information

Contact Information 

Mills Hall 
P: 510.430.2096
F: 510.430.3119
E: provost@mills.edu

Last Updated: 5/2/18